Fiddle Contest Rules
Prize Money Frequently Asked Questions 2010 Winners 2009 Winners
 
2011 Forrest Craig Freshman Division Winners - ages 0-15

1st Place

River Lee-age 9
Forrest Craig Fiddle
Springdale
Arkansas
2nd Place
Faith Nugent-age15
TOFTA Fiddle Camp
Burleson
Texas
3rd Place
James Kurz-age 15
TOFTA Fiddle Camp
San Antonio
Texas
Next Best Ages 11-15
1st Runner Up
Katie Crawford,14
$150
Burleson
Texas
2nd Runner Up
Karissa Nugent,14
$100
Burleson
Texas
3rd Runner Up
Reagan Newberry,13
$ 50
Austin
Texas
4th Runner Up
Gil Johnson,12
$ 50
Austin
Texas
5th Runner Up
Noelle Nugent,11
$ 50
Burleson
Texas
6th Runner Up
Jessica Sell,11
$ 50
Aledo
Texas
Ages 10 and Under
1st Place
River Lee,9
$150
Springdale
Arkansas
2nd Place
Regina Scott,9
$100
Tulsa
Oklahoma
3rd Place
Hannah Wray,10
$ 75
Wimberley
Texas
4th Place
Elliott Dean,9
$ 50
Buda
Texas
5th Place
Josie Dunne,10
$ 50
Houston
Texas
Gone to Texas 2011
1st Place
Jacie Sites
$1.400
Idaho Falls
Idaho
2nd Place
Eischen Harkins
$1,000
Canon City
Colorado
3rd Place
Luke Price
$ 800
Portland
Oregon
4th Place
Shawn Howe
$ 600
Pawnee
Oklahoma
5th Place
Sedra Bistodeau
$ 500
Princeton
Minnesota
6th Place
Kimber Ludiker
$ 400
Somerville
Massachusetts
7th Place
Bill Jones
$ 350
Martin
Tennessee
8th Place
Emma Jane Pendleton
$ 300
Tulsa
Oklahoma
9th Place
Kerry Varble
$ 250
Toledo
Ohio
10th Place
Grady Harkins
$ 250
Canon City
Colorado
11th Place
Doug Fleener
$ 200
Leitchfield
Kentucky
12th Place
Ed Carnes
$ 200
Franklin
Tennessee
13th Place
Andrew Donald
$ 200
Mesa
Arizona
14th Place
Caid Jones
$ 200
Boise
Idaho
15th Place
Sydney Green
$ 200
Castle Park
Colorado
16th Place
Kaitlin Kenny
$ 200
Englewood
Colorado
17th Place
Starr McMullen
$ 200
Corvallis
Oregon
18th Place
Donnie Howe
$ 200
Miami
Oklahoma
19th Place
Robert Lohse
$ 200
Rio Rancho
New Mexico
20th Place
Perry Gossett
$ 200
Eagle
Idaho
Accompanist 2011
1st Place
Ray Franklin
$ 300
Marion
Texas
2nd Place
Bobby Christman
$150
Pottsboro
Texas
3rd Place
Anthony Mature
$ 125
Huntsville
Texas
4th Place
Steve Williams
$ 100
Lampasas
Texas
5th Place
Jim Reina
$ 75
The Woodlands
Texas
6th Place
Jacob Johnson
$ 50
Godley
Texas
7th Place
Royce Franklin
$ 50
Roanoke
Texas
8th Place
Joe Sites
$ 50
Idaho Falls
Idaho
9th Place
Paul Wallace
$ 50
Burleson
Texas
10th Place
Kenneth Morris
$ 50
Alvord
Texas
Youth Division Accompanist 2011
1st Place
Hyatt Hopkins, 14
$100
Porter
Texas
2nd Place
Daniel Mature, 12
$75
New Waverly
Texas
3rd Place
Luke Wray, 8
$50
Wimberley
Washington
Cliff and Velda Fryer Texas State Championship 2011
1st Place
Carl Hopkins
$ 1,500
Porter
Texas
2nd Place
Wes Westmoreland
$ 1,250
Temple
Texas
3rd Place
Bubba Hopkins
$ 1,000
Burleson
Texas
4th Place
Mia Orosco
$ 600
Lorena
Texas
5th Place
Dennis Ludiker
$ 500
Austin
Texas
6th Place
Clayton Bankston
$ 400
Burleson
Texas
7th Place
Brook Deaton
$ 350
Burleson
Texas
8th Place
Lydia Elseth
$ 300
Nacogdoches
Texas
9th Place
Andy Tindall
$ 250
Austin
Texas
10th Place
Jason Crisp
$ 250
Montgomery
Texas
11th Place
Anthony Wilson
$ 125
Granbury
Texas
12th Place
Aarun Carter
$ 125
Levellandl
Texas
13th Place
Samuel Holberg
$ 125
Wimberly
Texas
14th Place
Harrison Schumann
$ 125
San Antonio
Texas
15th Place
Sally Ann Wallace
$ 125
Burleson
Texas
16th Place
Evan Meeker
$ 125
Burleson
Texas
17th Place
Jordan Greer
$ 125
Burton
Texas
18th Place
Micheal Weise
$ 125
Houston
Texas
19th Place
Bonnie Riley
$ 125
Victoria
Texas
20th Place
Cheyenne Graig
$ 125
Arlington
Texas
Seniors 2011 - name with age
1st Place
Benny Bennett, 75
$ 300
Magnolia
Texas
2nd Place
E.J. Hopkins, 81
$ 250
Porter
Texas
3rd Place
Olaf Riewe, 83
$ 200
Austin
Texas
4th Place
Dan Jasek, 79
$ 150
Moulton
Texas
5th Place
Jim Barton, 93
$ 100
Hondo
Texas
6th Place
Paul Prater, 96
$ 50
Victoria
Texas
7th Place
Bob Davis, 77
$ 50
Leakey
Texas
8th Place
Mary Adams, 65
$ 50
San Antonio
Texas
Songwriter Serenade 2011
1st Place
Jean Synodinos
     
2nd Place
Garrison Doles
     
3rd Place
Stefanie Fix
     
4th Place
Gary Taylor
     
5th Place
Kathryn Halberg
     
6th Place
Raina Rose
     
7th Place
Amanda Mora
     
8th Place
Havilah Rand
     
9th Place
Paula Held
     
10th Place
Leslie Krafka
     
10th Place
Brent Frailicks
     
10th Place
Jimmy Joe Natoli
     


       

 

 

© 2010 Fiddlers' Frolics. All rights reserved.